2016 DRAFT HORSE SHOW

 

SATURDAY, September 3, at 9:00 a.m

 

Rules and Regulations

 

 1.  All stallions must be registered with papers.

2.     All stallions must be shown by an adult.

  3.  Exhibitors of Draft Horses are encouraged to bring their animals in on Friday evening.  However, they have until 8:30 a.m. on Saturday morning to do so.

  4.   Animals may not be shown in more than one class except where indicated.

  5.  Judges are responsible to disqualify animals not shown in proper classes or sections or not in condition to be shown.

  6.   Interfering with judge’s decisions will not be permitted.

  7.   Entries must be in the office on or before Tuesday, August 30.

  8.  An exhibitor infringing any of the rules will forfeit any money to which he or she may otherwise be entitled.

  9.  The Fair authorizes a breeding unit to enter 2 exhibits per section in a maximum of 3 sections.  Only ONE entry will be accepted in group sections.

10.  No entry fee will be charged on any exhibit, but 10% will be deducted from all prize money unless otherwise indicated.

11.  Every exhibitor or attendant must be in the ring to take charge of his or her respective animals while beingjudged, as management is not responsible for animals not being shown.

12.  Diligence will be used by the committee to prevent injury to, or loss of property, but they will not be responsible for any loss or damage that may occur.

13.  The Association will not assume the responsibility to pay the prize money in full if receipts of the day are not sufficient to meet expenses.

14.  All exhibitors will be charged admission fees.  Exhibitors showing 4 animals will be reimbursed ONE admission to grounds; 5 - 8 animals – TWO admissions;  9 or more animals – THREE admissions.

15.  All entries are to be made in accordance with the above rules and regulations, and each and every exhibitor agrees to be governed by same in entering exhibits of any kind.

16.   All exhibitors must show proof of insurance.  (Island Horse Council)

17. 1st and 2nd can show in champion classes.

18. All exhibitors must be on time when announced to show or gate will be closed.

 

***All exhibitors will receive a bag of oats – sponsored by PEI Grain Elevator.***

 

Remuneration Scale

Number of animals:

                                    1          $ 30.00

                                    2          $ 35.00    $ 30.00

                                    3          $ 35.00    $ 30.00    $ 25.00   

                                    4          $ 35.00    $ 30.00    $ 25.00    $ 20.00

                                    5          $ 40.00    $ 30.00    $ 25.00    $ 20.00    $ 15.00

                                    6          $ 50.00    $ 35.00    $ 30.00    $ 25.00    $ 20.00    $ 15.00

                                    7          $ 55.00    $ 45.00    $ 40.00    $ 35.00    $ 30.00    $ 25.00    $ 20.00

                                    8          $ 60.00    $ 50.00    $ 40.00    $ 35.00    $ 30.00    $ 25.00    $ 20.00    $15.00

Class I  -  DRAFT   HORSE  

SHOW

President:    Melvin Gallant (854-2881)       Assistant: Jimmy Gallant (439-0781)

SATURDAY, September 3, starting at 9:00 a.m.

Judge: Melbaurne Smith

Line Classes sponsored by: Gallant’s Bookkeeping Services and

J. Leonard McNeill Inc.

Sections:

1.    Belgian Mare with foal at foot

  2.  Belgian Foal

  3.  Clyde Mare with foal at foot

  4.  Clyde Foal

  5.  Percheron Mare with foal at foot

  6.  Percheron Foal

  7.  Belgian Mare or Gelding or Stallion-   1 year old

  8.  Clyde Mare or Gelding or Stallion-   1 year old

  9.  Percheron Mare or Gelding  or Stallion -   1 year old

10.  Belgian Mare or Gelding   -   2 years old

11.  Clyde Mare or Gelding   -   2 years old

12.  Percheron Mare or Gelding   -   2 years old

13.  General Purpose Mare or Gelding   -   1 year old

14.  General Purpose Mare or Gelding   -   2 years old

15.  Belgian Stallion   -   2 years old or under

16.  Clyde Stallion   -   2 years old or under

17.  Percheron Stallion   -   2 years or under

ALL JR. CHAMPION & RESERVE JR. CHAMPION MUST BE 2 YEARS AND UNDER

18.  Belgian Jr. Champion Mare & Reserve

19.  Clyde Jr. Champion Mare & Reserve

20.  Percheron Jr. Champion Mare & Reserve

21.  Belgian Jr. Champion Gelding & Reserve

22.  Clyde Jr. Champion Gelding & Reserve

23.  Percheron Jr. Champion Gelding & Reserve

24.  Belgian Jr. Champion Stallion & Reserve (Registered)

25.  Clyde Jr. Champion Stallion & Reserve (Registered)

26.  Percheron Jr. Champion Stallion & Reserve (Registered)

Classes 18 – 26, Rosettes & Ribbons only

 

27.  Belgian Mare   -   3 years old and over

28.  Clyde Mare   -   3 years old and over

29.  Percheron Mare   -   3 years old and over

30.  Belgian Gelding   -   3 years old and over

31.  Clyde Gelding   -   3 years old and over

32.  Percheron Gelding   -   3 years old and over

33.  General Purpose Mare or Gelding   -   3 years old and over

34.  General Purpose Mare with foal at foot

35.  General Purpose Foal

36.  Belgian Stallion   -   3 years and over   (Registered)

37.  Clyde Stallion   -   3 years and over   (Registered)

38.  Percheron Stallion   -   3 years and over   (Registered)

                   SR. CHAMPION & RESERVE SR. CHAMPION 3 YEARS AND OVER

 

39.  Belgian Champion Mare & Reserve

40.  Clyde Champion Mare & Reserve

41.  Percheron Champion Mare & Reserve

42.  Belgian Champion Gelding & Reserve

43.  Clyde Champion Gelding & Reserve

44.  Percheron Champion Clyde & Reserve

45.  Belgian Champion Stallion & Reserve   (Registered)

46.  Clyde Champion Stallion & Reserve   (Registered)

Classes 39 – 46, Rosettes& Ribbons only

47.  Percheron Stallion & Reserve   (Registered)

.      GRAND CHAMPION STALLION  -Trophy sponsored by Summerside Toyota

49.  GRAND CHAMPION MARE OR GELDING  –  Trophy sponsored by Ferme Gallant Ltée

50.  Youth Showmanship  (Halter) - 1st Place Trophy donated by Egmont Bay Construction

          12 years and under               - 2nd Place Trophy donated by Paul’s Electromechanical

                                                       - 3rdPlaceTrophy donated by Leo A. McNeill Construction

51.  Youth Showmanship  (Halter) - 1st Place Trophy donated by Brown Brothers Enterprise

          13 - 16 years                         - 2ndPlaceTrophy donated by Arsenault Painters Ltd.

                                                       - 3rdPlaceTrophy donated by Nordale Farm

52.  Workhorse Class  -Sponsored by Leo A. McNeill Construction Ltd.

                               --------------------------BREAK FOR LUNCH--------------------------

 

HEAVY DRAFT HORSE HITCH DIVISION

53.  Ladies Cart      Sponsored by Gallant Horticultural Solutions (Adrien Gallant, Ont.)

                               & Ron’s Plumbing & Heating

54.  Single Hitch     Sponsored by Arsenault’s  Eavestroughing

                                                       Remuneration Scale  (Sections 53-54)

$ 40.00

$ 45.00  -  $ 35.00

$ 50.00  -  $ 40.00  -  $ 30.00

$ 55.00  -  $ 45.00  -  $ 35.00  -  $ 25.00

55.  Team hitched to wagon: A. Belgian – Trophy sponsored by Melvin Gallant

                                               B. Percheron – Trophy sponsored by J.C. Drilling

                                               C. Clyde – Trophy sponsored by Chez Char

                                               D. Overall – Trophy sponsored by Brown Brothers Enterprise 1985, Inc.

56.  Unicorn Hitch

57.  3-Horse Hitch                          All breeds may be combined in hitch only.

58.  4-Horse Hitch             

                                           Sections 55  -  58         Sponsored by BDO Chartered Accountants

Remuneration Scale  (Sections 55 - 58)

$ 75.00

$ 80.00  -  $ 70.00

$ 85.00  -  $ 75.00  -  $ 65.00

$ 90.00  -  $ 80.00  -  $ 70.00  -  $ 60.00               

SPECIAL PRIZES:

1. Best Belgian Draft Foal born in 2016 - Trophy sponsored by Don's Bottle Exchange

2. Trophy presented by family of the late Emmanuel J. Gallant and wife, Madeleine, in their memory.  The trophy is awarded annually to the exhibitor showing the Best Team in harness.

 

 

2016 PEI HORSE PULLING CHAMPIONSHIP

President: Alfred Arsenault (888-7375)        Vice-President: Melvin Gallant (854-2881)

SATURDAY, September 3, at 3:30 p.m.

The PEI Horse Pullers' Association requires all owners and all teamsters to have insurance

and a proof of insurance must be made available.

P.E.I. Horse Pullers Association Rules

  1.  Horses will be weighed with halter and loose shank.

  2.  Teamsters must show proof of liability insurance when being weighed.

  3.  All horses are subject to drug testing.  No drugs are allowed. Feed and water buckets are disallowed once horse pull has started. If anyone is caught using them, they will be disqualified.

  4.  Light draft team to weigh 2900 lbs and under / Middle weight teams to weigh 2901-3300 lbs / Heavy teams to weigh 3301 lbs and over.

  5.  The pulling position for the teamster will be the lightest team to drag first.  The heaviest team last in each division. Starting weight will be decided upon an agreement amongst the teamsters before the pull. Tentative added weight to be 700lbs.

  6.  Pulling distance will be 12 ft. in any 2 starts.  Two attempts to move the drag the required distance. The winner of the pull will be the team that moves the drag the most inches on the heaviest load. Three minutes to complete the pull from the time your name is called.

  7.  Any movement of the drag will be called a try once the teamster has hooked his team to the drag. Also, on any one start when unhooking, if the drag is moved more than 4 inches from the time they stop and unhook from the drag, that would be considered a try and anything under 4 inches will be subtracted from the overall length. Teams must be unhooked from the drag between each try.  No excessive hauling of the drag.

  8.  Lines will be 14 ft. apart.  Any horses stepping on the line while hooked to the drag will be counted as a try but disallowed as a good pull.

  9.  If team steps on the line before being unhooked from the drag on a good pull, it will be disallowed. Horses must stay in between lines until unhooked from the drag.

10.  Use of reins only allowed in forward of hands. No butt reins or over the hands are allowed. Any teamster swinging on the team intentionally will be disqualified.

11.  No roughing horses coming or leaving the drag or you will be disqualified.  No cruelty to horses on pulling grounds.

12.  Any teamster starting the pull with a team must stay with that same team for the entire pull, with the exception of injury.

13.  Teams will pull round robin style or single class depending on the number of teams.

14.  If any team becomes unmanageable or difficult to handle and becomes dangerous to the public, the judge and officials have the right to and will disqualify the team and order the team from the pulling area.

15.  After horses are hooked to the drag, one teamster only.  No heading of horses unless in case of breakage or the horses are tangled up.  In case of breakage, then the team will go get fixed up while the pull continues, but has to come back and pull on the last of that load before more weight is added or ten minutes.

16.  Any teamster judged to be under the influence of alcohol will not be allowed to compete.

17.  Concerning all teams: If any horse of any team is so blemished, in poor condition, or lame, the judge shall have the right to eliminate that team.

18.  After horses are hooked to the drag, hookers must step back and not talk or whistle at horses.

19.  Teamsters will not exercise their team in pulling area.

20.  Each horse is only allowed in one class.

21.  Horses must have on halters and be tied up in pulling arena.

22.  The judge’s decision will be the final one.


2016 PEI HORSE-PULLING
CHAMPIONSHIP

 

SPONSORED BY:

SUMMERSIDE CHRYSLER DODGE LTD

 

Starting load for Light Teams will be 3500 lbs.  Medium Teams will be 4200 lbs.  Heavy teams will be 4900 lbs.

CLASSES

1.         Horse team whose combined weight is 2900 lbs and under

            1st - $ 125.00              2nd - $ 100.00             3rd - $ 75.00               4th - $ 50.00

Sponsored by : URBAINVILLE FARMS LTD.

2.         Horse team whose combined weight is between 2901 lbs - 3300 lbs.

            1st - $ 125.00              2nd - $ 100.00             3rd - $ 75.00               4th - $ 50.00

Sponsored by : GREEN DIAMOND EQUIPMENT LTD.

3.         Horse team whose combined weight is 3301 lbs and up.

            1st - $ 125.00              2nd - $ 100.00             3rd - $75.00                4th - $ 60.00

Sponsored by : WELLINGTON CONSTRUCTION LTD.

An appreciation prize of $ 50.00 will be donated to any team that does not finish among the first four.

Special Prize:  L'Exposition agricole et le Festival acadien will donate $ 100.00 to the First Prize

winner in each class if these winners decide to represent P.E.I. at Ste-Marie-de-Kent, N.B., in 2017.

TROPHIES

1st Place in Light Weight                  Trophy donated by Urbainville Farms Ltd.

2nd Place in Light Weight                Trophy donated by Ron's Plumbing and Heating Inc.

3rd Place in Light Weight                Trophy donated by Atlantic Roofers Ltd.

1st Place in Medium Weight Trophy donated by Green Diamond Equipment Ltd.

2nd Place in Medium Weight           Trophy donated by Jimmy Gallant

3rd Place in Medium Weight           Trophy donated by Marcel Arsenault Plumbing & Heating

1st Place in Heavy Weight                Trophy donated by Wellington Construction Ltd.

2nd Place in Heavy Weight              Trophy donated by Highland Bottle & Metal

3rd Place in Heavy Weight               Trophy donated by Egmont Bay Construction Ltd.

Best Sportsman                                   Trophy donated by LP Electonics

Best Hooker                                        Trophy donated by Wellington Service Station & D.A. Auto Sales

Best Teamster                                      Trophy donated by Pollock family, in memory of their best friend, Harry Banks.

Best Dressed Team                              Trophy donated by Myrl Ramsay & Family, in memory of their friend, Lloyd Gavin.

 

2016 LIGHT HORSE & PONY

SHOW

 

Contact Person:MarlenePollock  (569-8796) and Serena Pollock (894-7558) 

SUNDAY, September 4, at 9:00 a.m.

Rules and Regulations

 

  1.  The competitions are open to both English and Western riders.

  2.  Entries must be in the secretary’s office on or before Monday, August 15.  Entries are to be mailed to:  L'Exposition agricole et le Festival acadien, PO Box 37, Wellington, P.E.I. C0B 2E0, faxedto (902) 854-3533, or e-mailed to: Cette adresse e-mail est protégée contre les robots spammeurs. Vous devez activer le JavaScript pour la visualiser..

  3.  All late livestock entries will be subjected to an extra 10% deducted from their prize money.

  4.  Judges are responsible to disqualify animals not shown in proper class or section.  The show committee will advise the exhibitor of the disqualification.

  5.  Interfering with the judge's decisions will not be permitted.

  6.  There will be a time limit of 5 minutes between classes.

  7.  An exhibitor infringing any of the rules will forfeit any money to which he or she may otherwise be entitled.

  8.  Ponies 14.2 hands and under 54” are to be ridden or shown by a junior who has reached his or her 18th birthday as of January 1st of this year.  We recommend ponies 12.1 hands and under to be ridden or shown by a junior who has not reached his or her 13th birthday as of January 1st of this year.

  9.  No cross entering is allowed in pleasure and halter classes.  All entries in jumping classes use English tack with proper helmets and boots.  Corrective footwear is required in Western classes.

10.  No entry fee will be charged on any exhibit, but 10 % will be deducted from all prize money unless otherwise indicated.

11.  Every exhibitor or attendant must be in the ring to take charge of his or her respective animals while being judged, as the management is not responsible for animals not being shown.

12.  Diligence will be used by the committee to prevent injury to, or loss of property, but they will not be responsible for any loss or damage that may occur.

13.  The Association will not assume the responsibility to pay the prize money in full if receipts of the day are not sufficient to meet expenses.

14.  All exhibitors will be charged admission fees.  Exhibitors showing 4 animals will be reimbursed ONE admission to grounds;  5-8 animals – TWO admissions;  9 or more animals – THREE admissions.

15. All entries are to be made in accordance with the above rules and regulations, and each and every exhibitor agrees to be governed by same in entering exhibits of any kind.

16.All exhibitors must have proof of insurance.  (PEI Horse Council)


Class II + III -  PONY (Line Classes + Halter Classes)

SUNDAY, September 4, at 9 a.m.

Sections                                                                       1st             2nd            3rd          4th

  1.  Pony/horse hitched to cart                                     $ 7.00       $ 5.00       $ 4.00    $ 3.00

  2.  Standard Bred mare/Gelding                                  $ 20.00     $ 15.00     $ 10.00  $ 8.00

  3.  Western Halter Peewee                                          $ 20.00     $ 15.00     $ 10.00  $ 8.00

  4.  Western Halter Youth                                            $ 20.00     $ 15.00     $ 10.00  $ 8.00

  5.  Western Halter Adult                                             $ 20.00     $ 15.00     $ 10.00  $ 8.00

6.  English Halter Peewee                                             $ 20.00     $ 15.00     $ 10.00  $ 8.00

  7.  English Halter Youth                                             $ 20.00     $ 15.00     $ 10.00  $ 8.00

  8.  English Halter Adult                                              $ 20.00     $ 15.00     $ 10.00  $ 8.00

9.  Lead line Peewee (under 8 yrs old)1st - $ 8.00  2nd - $ 6.00  3rd - $ 5.00  4th - $ 4.00  5th - $ 2.00

10.  Walk/trot on horse/poney (under 12 yrs old)1st - $ 8.00  2nd - $ 6.00  3rd - $ 5.00  4th - $ 4.00  5th - $ 2.00                                                                                     Sponsored by Little C’s Ranch

Class IV - Riding & Games

SUNDAY, September 4, following the Light Horse Class

Peewee: 7 years old and under/Youth: 7 years old – 17 years old/Adult: 17 years old and older

PRIZES:        1st - $ 8.00       2nd - $ 6.00      3rd - $ 5.00      4th - $ 4.00       5th - $ 2.00

11.  Western Pleasure Youth

12.  Western Pleasure Adult

13.  English Pleasure Youth

14.  English Pleasure Adult

15.  Command Class Peewee

16. Command Class Youth

17.  Command Class Adult

18.  Ride-a-buck (Open)

19.  Pole Bending Peewee

20.  Pole Bending Youth

21.  Pole Bending Adult

 

Stake classes cost $10.00 each entry

Prizes: 1st - $50.00     2nd - $40.00     3rd- $30.00     4th - $20.00     5th - $10.00

22.  Pole Stake (Open)

1st - $8.00      2nd - $6.00      3rd - $5.00      4th - $4.00      5th - $2.00

23.  Barrel Racing Peewee

24.  Barrel Racing Youth

25.  Barrel Racing Adult

 

Stake classes cost $10.00 each entry

1st - $50.00     2nd - $40.00     3rd - $30.00     4th - $20.00     5th - $10.00   

26.  Barrel Racing Stake

27.  Toonie Race Peewee

28.  Toonie Race Youth

29.  Toonie Race Adult

30.  Quandrangle Barrels (Open)

31.  Potatosack Race (Open)

32.  Hour Glass (Open)

33.  Youth-Crossrails

34.  Youth/Adult 2’1 Jumper

35.  Youth/Adult 2’3 Jumper

36.  Youth/Adult 2’6 Jumper

37.  Costume Class (Open)

SPECIAL PRIZES: Trophy donated by Kevin Gallant (RE/MAX) for best decorated Light Horse stall.

***A draw for all exhibitors will be held to win a prize donated by Island Petroleum.***

 Class V - 2016 MINIATURE HORSE 

SHOW

Contact person: - Marlene Pollock (569-8796) SPONSOR:  

Bernard’s Mobile Welding Ltd.

FRIDAY, September 2, starting at 10:00 a.m.

Rules and Regulations

  1.  Entries must be in the secretary’s office on or before Tuesday, August 30.

  2.  Entries are to be mailed to:  L’Exposition agricole et le Festival acadien, P.O. Box 37, Wellington, P.E.I.  C0B 2E0,faxed to: (902) 854-3533 ore-mailed to: Cette adresse e-mail est protégée contre les robots spammeurs. Vous devez activer le JavaScript pour la visualiser.">Cette adresse e-mail est protégée contre les robots spammeurs. Vous devez activer le JavaScript pour la visualiser..

  3.  All late livestock entries will be subject to an extra 10% deducted from their prize money.

  4.  No animal suffering from a contagious disease will be permitted on the grounds, or, if admitted through oversight, on discovery of the same, it will forthwith be removed.

  5.  Judges are responsible to disqualify animals not shown in proper class or section.  The show committee will advise the exhibitor of the disqualification.

  6.  Interfering with the judge’s decision will not be permitted.

  7.  There will be a time limit of 5 minutes between classes,

  8.  No entry fee will be charged, but 10% will be deducted from all prize money unless otherwise indicated.

  9.  Every exhibitor or attendant must be in the ring to take charge of his respective animals while being judged, as the management is not responsible for animals not being shown.

10.  Diligence will be used by the committee to prevent injury to, or loss of property, but they will not be responsible for any loss or damage that may occur.

11.  The Association will not assume the responsibility to pay the prize money in full if receipts of the day are not sufficient to meet expenses.

12.  All exhibitors will be charged admission fees.  Exhibitors showing 4 animals will be reimbursed ONE free pass to grounds; 5 – 8 animals – TWO passes; 9 or more animals – THREE passes.

13.  The Exhibition assumes no responsibility for any accident to livestock or damage to property and the exhibitor making the entry does so with this understanding.

14.  An exhibitor infringing any of the rules will forfeit any money to which he or she may otherwise be entitled.

15.  All entries are to be made in accordance with the above rules and regulations, and each and every exhibitor agrees to be governed by same in entering exhibits of any kind.

16.  All exhibitors must show proof of insurance.  (PEI Horse Council)

Section                                                                        1st                2nd                3rd                   4th                 5th

1.  Open halter gelding                                                       $ 8.00        $ 6.00        $ 5.00        $ 4.00        $ 2.00

  2. Open halter filly or mare                                              $ 8.00        $ 6.00        $ 5.00        $ 4.00        $ 2.00          

  3.  Showmanship Youth                                             $ 8.00       $ 6.00       $ 5.00       $ 4.00       $ 2.00

4.  Showmanship Adult                                                $ 8.00       $ 6.00       $ 5.00       $ 4.00       $ 2.00

  5.  Youth Obstacle in Hand                                        $ 8.00       $ 6.00       $ 5.00       $ 4.00       $ 2.00

  6.  Adult Obstacle in Hand                                         $ 8.00       $ 6.00       $ 5.00       $ 4.00       $ 2.00

  7.  Youth Jumper                                                        $ 8.00       $ 6.00       $ 5.00       $ 4.00       $ 2.00

  8.  Adult Jumper                                                         $ 8.00       $ 6.00       $ 5.00       $ 4.00       $ 2.00

  9.  Youth Barrels Race in Hand                                  $ 8.00       $ 6.00       $ 5.00       $ 4.00       $ 2.00

10.  Adult Barrels Race in Hand                                   $ 8.00       $ 6.00       $ 5.00       $ 4.00       $ 2.00

11.  Youth Barrels / Poles in Cart                                  $ 8.00       $ 6.00       $ 5.00       $ 4.00       $ 2.00

12.  Adult Barrels Race / Poles in Cart                          $ 8.00       $ 6.00       $ 5.00       $ 4.00       $ 2.00

13.  Youth Pleasure Driving                                          $ 8.00       $ 6.00       $ 5.00       $ 4.00       $ 2.00

14.  Adult Pleasure Driving                                           $ 8.00       $ 6.00       $ 5.00       $ 4.00       $ 2.00

15.  Youth Roadster                                                      $ 8.00       $ 6.00       $ 5.00       $ 4.00       $ 2.00

16.  Adult Roadster                                                       $ 8.00       $ 6.00       $ 5.00       $ 4.00       $ 2.00

17.  Youth Versatility                                                   $ 8.00       $ 6.00       $ 5.00       $ 4.00       $ 2.00

18.  Adult Versatility                                                    $ 8.00       $ 6.00       $ 5.00       $ 4.00       $ 2.00

19.  Youth Obstacle Driving                                         $ 8.00       $ 6.00       $ 5.00       $ 4.00       $ 2.00

20.  Adult Obstacle Driving                                          $ 8.00       $ 6.00       $ 5.00       $ 4.00       $ 2.00

21.  Open Costume Class                                              $ 8.00       $ 6.00       $ 5.00       $ 4.00       $ 2.00

Grand Champion Youth & Reserve  ROSETTES    Grand Champion Adult & Reserve  ROSETTES

MERCI AUX COMMANDITAIRES SUIVANTS:

THANK YOU TO THE FOLLOWING SPONSORS:

Summerside Chrysler

Dodge Ltd

BDO Chartered Accountants & Advisors

Green Diamond Equipment Ltd

Wellington Construction Ltd

Gallant’s Bookkeeping     

Urbainville Farms Ltd

Ron’s Plumbing & Heating

J. C. Drilling

Royal Canadian Legion Wellington

Branch #17

Leo A. McNeill Construction Ltd

Brown Brothers Enterprise 1985 Inc.

Gallant Horticultural Solutions

Arsenault’s Eavestroughing

J. Leonard McNeill Inc.  

Bernard’s Mobile Welding

Egmont Bay Construction Ltd

Arsenault Painters Ltd

Summerside Toyota

Highland Bottle & Metal                   Island Petroleum

Family of the late Emmanuel J. and Madeleine Gallant        

            Wellington Service Station & D.A. Auto Sales                      Marcel Arsenault Plumbing & Heating            Paul’s Electromechanical                                                        Ferme Gallant Ltée

            Pollock                                                                                    Myrl Ramsay & Family                       Atlantic Roofers Ltd                                                                Little C’s Ranch                                              Kevin Gallant RE/MAX                                                        Melvin L. Gallant

                                                                                                            L.P.T.V.

           

2016 DAIRY CLASSES

 

Rules & Regulations

 

The following first four requirements are recommended by the Electrical Inspection Division

of Charlottetown.

1.  All milkers, fans and any electrical appliance owned or used by the exhibitors on the grounds must be equipped with three wire cords U-ground attachment caps.  All cords are to be properly secured to equipment and all junction box covers on motors are to be in place.

2.  Extension cords are not to be connected to any light fixture or outlet.  Only proper U-grounded receptacles are to be used.

3.  All extension cords are to be an approved type, adequate size and rating.

4.  Exhibitors are not to tamper with permanent electrical wiring in the building.  If there are any problems with building equipment, owner is to be notified immediately.

5.  Entries must be in office by Wednesday, August 31.Send to:  L'Exposition agricole et le Festival acadien de la région Évangéline, PO Box 37, Wellington, PE C0B 2E0, fax at(902) 854-3533, or e-mail to:Cette adresse e-mail est protégée contre les robots spammeurs. Vous devez activer le JavaScript pour la visualiser..

6.All late livestock entries will be subject to a $ 20.00 fine to be invoiced by L’Exposition agricole et le Festival acadien.

7.All Cattle must be in by 12 noon on Thursday, September 1.

8.  Entry forms received without complete information will be returned to exhibitor.  This rule will be strictly enforced.

9.  No animal suffering from a contagious disease will be permitted on the grounds, or if admitted through oversight, on discovery of the same, it will forthwith be removed.

10. The Exhibition assumes no responsibility for any accident to livestock or damage to property and the exhibitor making the entry does so with this understanding.

11. Junior Herd- 3 animals carrying your own prefix.

12. Minimum of 3 exhibitors per breed.

13. Every exhibitor or attendant of livestock in all classes must be in the ring to take charge of his respective animals while being judged, as the management is not responsible for animals not being shown.

14. There is no restriction on multiple exhibits in any section excluding the Breeders Herd.

15. All breeds that exhibit less than 30 animals will be allocated a $30.00 per head travel allowance.

16. All breeds that exhibit 30 or more animals will be remunerated as per the following scale unless indicated otherwise.

17. No entry fee will be charged on any exhibit, but 10% will be deducted from all prize money unless otherwise indicated.

18. An exhibitor infringing any of the rules and regulations may forfeit any prize money to which he or she may otherwise be entitled.

19. All entries are to be made in accordance with the above rules and regulations, and each and every exhibitor agrees to be governed by same in entering exhibits of any kind.

20. All livestock exhibitors and attendants will be charged admission fees.  Livestock exhibitors showing 4 animals will be given ONE free pass to grounds; 5-8 animals - TWO free passes; 9 or more animals – THREE passes.

 

THANK YOU SPONSORS OF THE BRITISH
BEEF SHOW:
D. ALEX MACDONALD               MIP SHOW SUPPLIES
JULIEN ARSENAULT & DARLENE SANFORD

 

Class VI - P.E.I. PROVINCIAL
HOLSTEIN SHOW

 

SPONSORED BY:  AMALGAMATED DAIRIES

LIMITED

 

President:  Marcel Bernard             Vice-Presidents:  Euclide Gallant &Julien Bernard

 

SATURDAY, September 3, at 9:30 a.m.

 

Entries must be in office by Wednesday, August 31.

 

Judge: Kevin Jacob

 

1.Heifer Calf, born after March 1, 2016

            Sponsored by AJL GENERAL CONTRACTORS LTD.

 

2.  Intermediate Heifer Calf, born between December 1, 2015 and February 29, 2016

            Sponsored by TRICOUNTY DAIRY EQUIPMENT LTD.

 

3. Female Senior Calf, born between September 1, 2015 and November 30, 2015

                                                Sponsored byPALMER AUTOMOTIVE & TRUCK CENTRE

 

4.  Female Summer Yearling, born between June 1, 2015 and August 31, 2015

                                                Sponsored by PICKSEED - RANDY DYMENT

 

5.  Female Junior Yearling, born between March 1, 2015 and May 31, 2015

            Sponsored by BRIAN CRASWELL AUCTIONS LTD.

 

6.  Female Intermediate Yearling, born between December 1, 2014 and February 28, 2015

                                                Sponsored by PORT HILL TRANSPORT

 

7.  Female Senior Yearling, born between September 1, 2014 and November 30, 2014

                                                Sponsored by ARSENAULT ACRES

 

                        JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE  Special Prize donated by LANE FARM HOLSTEINS                JUNIOR RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE      Rosette

 

8. Junior Herd, 3 animals under 2 yrs. Animals must have been previously shown.

$ 35.00            $ 30.00            $ 25.00            $ 20.00            $ 15.00            $ 12.00

Trophy donated by PICKSEED in memory of George Dyment

 

9.PRE 4-H COMPETITION           Sponsored by SPRINGCAPE HOLSTEINS

 

10. Milking Yearling, born between Sept 1, 2014 and November 30, 2014

                                                Sponsored by MADDIX CONTRACTING LTD.

 

11. ILLSLEY’S FEED & FARM SUPPLY HOLSTEIN FUTURITY SHOW

 

12.  Senior Female, 2 yr old, born between March 1, 2013 and February 28, 2014

Sponsored by CAVENDISH AGRI SERVICES

 

13.  Female, Junior 3 yr old, born between March 1, 2013 and August 31, 2013

Sponsored by TOWNSHIP CHEVROLET BUICK GMC

14. Female, Senior 3 yr old, born between September 1, 2012 and February 28, 2013.

Sponsored by LEXIS HOLSTEINS

 

15.  Female, 4 yr old, born between September 1, 2011 and August 31, 2012

Sponsored by PHILLIPS AGRI SERVICES

 

16.  Female, 5 yr old, born between September 1, 2010 and August 31, 2011

                                    Sponsored by ISLAND DAIRY SERVICES

 

17.  Female, Mature Cow, born prior to September 1, 2010

Sponsored by KENSINGTON AGRICULTURAL SERVICES LTD.

 

            GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE                           Banner donated by ADL

            RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE      Rosette

 

18. Breeder's Herd - An award is presented to the exhibitor of the breeder's herd - 3 animals carrying the same prefix. The exhibitor must solely own at least one animal in the group; the other two animals in the group may be owned by other exhibitors.

Grandsons JEAN-GUY & GILLES ARSENAULT will donate a Gift in memory of

their grandfathers Sylvère Arsenault and Zenon Gallant

 

19. Best Udder Class              Prize donated by EASTGEN

 

20. Progeny of Dam - 2 animals, must have been previously shown, registered

Sponsored by HOLDSTAR GENETICS

 

21.  Get of Sire  -  3 animals

$ 35.00            $ 30.00            $ 25.00            $ 20.00            $ 15.00            $ 12.00

Sponsored by RED ISLE DAIRY SERVICES

 

22. Beauty and Utility Class:  The cow with the highest BCA that placed in the top 2 of one of the senior classes.  The exhibitor must show proof of the animal’s BCA by presenting the A.D.L.I.C.record of production of a completed record for the cow.

$200.00 Special Prize donated by: KENSINGTON VETERINARY CLINIC

 

SPECIAL PRIZE

EUCLIDE GALLANT will donate a prize to the best kept dairy herd display.  Some of the criteria which will be used to determine the winner are:

*  at least 50 % of the points to be allotted for general neatness of exhibit and for grooming of animals;

* 10 % for neatness of barn entrance;

*  20 % for courtesy of attendants and information provided by them;

*  20 % additional decor and display props.

 

PREMIER EXHIBITOR BANNER

An attractive Premier Exhibitor Banner will be presented by GREEN DIAMOND EQUIPMENT to the individual, partnership or institution having the largest number of points that have been won in the individual classes by not more than eight animals owned by the exhibitor.  This does not limit the number of animals that may be shown.  In the case of jointly owned animals, the joint ownership will be considered as one exhibitor and no part of the points awarded will count toward the individual score of the joint owners. Points will be awarded on the following basis:

 

                                                1st        2nd       3rd        4th        5th        6th        7th        8th        9th        10th

Milking Senior Females        20        18        16        14        12        10        8          6          4          2

Junior Females                      10        9          8          7          6          5          4          3          2          1

 

Premier Breeder Banner

 

An attractive Premier Breeder Banner sponsored by PICKSEED - RANDY DYMENTwill be presented tothe individual, partnership or institution having the largest number of points that have been won in the individual classes by not more than eight animals, bred but not necessarily owned by the winner.  In the case of jointly bred animals, the prefix of the animal will be followed in awarding the above points.

 

Attention Cattle Exhibitors:

 

A reception will follow the judging of cattle on Saturday, September 3

Sponsored by BERNADALE FARM INC.

 

 

 

REMUNERATION  SCALE

 

Number of animals 

1.               $ 40.00

2.               $ 45.00     $ 35.00

3.               $ 50.00     $ 45.00     $ 35.00

4.               $ 55.00     $ 45.00     $ 35.00     $ 30.00

5.               $ 60.00     $ 50.00     $ 35.00     $ 30.00     $ 25.00

6.               $ 65.00     $ 50.00     $ 35.00     $ 30.00     $ 25.00     $ 20.00

7.               $ 70.00     $ 55.00     $ 40.00     $ 35.00     $ 30.00     $ 25.00     $ 20.00

8.               $ 75.00     $ 60.00     $ 45.00     $ 35.00     $ 30.00     $ 25.00     $ 20.00     $15.00

9.               $ 80.00     $ 65.00     $ 50.00     $40.00      $ 35.00     $ 30.00     $ 25.00     $ 20.00     $15.00

10.           $ 85.00     $ 70.00     $ 55.00     $ 45.00     $ 40.00     $ 35.00     $ 30.00     $ 25.00     $ 20.00     $ 15.00

 

 

 

 

 

Thank you to the sponsors of the Milking Machine

 

AJL GENERAL CONTRACTORS LTD

CENTRAL WEST HOLSTEIN CLUB

DANA & SANDRA JORGENSEN

CORCORAN FARM SUPPLY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4-H  CLASSES

 

Contact: Jeannette Gallant (854-2559)

 

FRIDAY, September 2, 2016

 

Rules and Regulations

 

1. Classes are open to all 4-H members on PEI.

2. 4-H members who present their membership cards at the gate on Friday will be admitted free of charge.

This is for Friday only!(Exception: Members showing rabbits will be admitted free of charge on Saturday

instead of Friday as they show on Saturday.)

3. The pre-registration forms on page 12 must be filled out and returned by Wednesday, July 13 in order to

exhibit at this fair.

4. All entries except livestock are to be delivered to the 4-H Room, Exhibition Grounds, Abram-Village

on Thursday, September 1, between 2:00 p.m. and 8:00 p.m.

5. Judging of all non-livestock 4-H articles will be on Friday, September 2.

6. Only one article per member is to be entered in each section.

7. All 4-H articles can be removed from the 4-H Room only after 4:30 p.m. on Saturday, September 3.

8.Judging of livestock classes (except Rabbit) will be on Friday, September 2.

9. There will be no beef, canine, sheep, goat or horse classes.

10. Poultry and Turkey Classes begin at 10:00 a.m. on Friday, September 2.

11. Dairy Classes begin at 1:00 p.m. on Friday, September 2.

12. Rabbit Classes will be held on Saturday, September 3 beginning at 1:00 p.m.

13. All 4-H members with exhibits are entitled to one meal ticket to be used on Friday at noon, or for rabbit exhibitors only, on Saturday at noon.  Members must see Jeannette Gallant, Overall Leader of the Evangeline 4-H Club, to pick up their meal ticket.  Members must show membership cards to receive a meal ticket. This applies to 4-H members only.

 

 

SPECIAL PRIZES DONATED TO 4-H MEMBERS

 

1.  Daniel Gallant–Top Junior Holstein Calf born between March 1 and May 14, 2016

2.  Bernadale Farms – Top Intermediate Holsteins Heifer born between December 1, 2015 and February 29, 2016.

3.  Illsley’s Feed – Top Senior Holstein Heifer born between September 1 and November 30, 2015.

4.  Urbainville Farms Ltd – Summer Yearling Holstein born between June 1 and August 31, 2015.

5.  ADL– Top Junior Yearling born between March 1 and May 31, 2015.

6. Club 4-H Évangéline – Champion Holstein

 

 

4-H members will be allowed FREE entry fees and also FREE dinner on Friday only.

(Providing you show your 4-H membership card.)

Rabbit members will be aloud FREE entry fees and also FREE dinner on Saturday only.

 

Lunch served in dining hall, Friday and Saturday (11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.)

Members must see Jeannette Gallant, Overall Leader of the Evangeline 4-H Club, to pick up their meal ticket. 

 

 

MERCI AUX COMMANDITAIRES SUIVANTS:

 

THANK YOU TO THE FOLLOWING SPONSORS:

 

Amalgamated Dairies Limited

Illsley’s Feed & Farm Supply

PEI Holstein Association

 

 

Central West Holstein Club

 

Pickseed – Randy Dyment

AJL General Contractors Ltd

Tricounty Dairy Equipment Ltd

Port Hill Transport

Brian Craswell Auctions Ltd

Cavendish Agri Services

Farm Credit Canada (Petting farm)

Kensington Agricultural Services Ltd

Phillips Agri Services

Dana & Sandra Jorgensen

Township Chevrolet Buick GMC

 

Palmer Automotive & Truck Centre

Maddix Contracting Ltd.

Kensington Veterinary Clinic

Green Diamond Equipment

Island Dairy Services

Corcoran Farm Supply

Arsenault Acres

D. Alex MacDonald

Lexis Holsteins

EastGen

Red Isle Dairy Services

Julien Arsenault & Darlene Sanford

Bernadale Farm Inc.          Springcape Holstein

HoldstarGenetiques           Lane Farm Holstein

MIP Show Supplies

 

                             Daniel Gallant                                             Euclide Gallant

                             Jean-Guy & Gilles Arsenault                      UrbainvilleFarms Ltd.

                             Quality Inn

                  

                                               

 

 

BONNE CHANCE À TOUS LES EXPOSANTS

GOOD LUCK TO ALL EXHIBITORS

 

 

 

 

2016 POULTRY CLASSES

Rules and Regulations

 

NEW FOR 2016:

Rule # 2=  Date for entries to be received at office

Rule # 4=  Entries should be e-mailed...

 

1.  All householders and their families in P.E.I. are allowed to compete in all classes of every division. Two entries shall be permitted from each exhibitor in each section, but only one exhibitor per each household.

2.  Entries must be received no later than Wednesday, August 24th.  All exhibits must be in place no later than 7 p.m. on Thursday, September 1st.  Judging will begin at 9 a.m., on Friday, September 2nd.

3.  It is required by the Department of Agriculture that all birds except waterfowl and pigeons be vaccinated for I.L.T. and inspected at least 30 days before the show.  Birds will be inspected for wing band.

4.  Time limit for entries will be strictly adhered to and no entries will be accepted after the dates mentioned. Proper entry forms will be supplied on request and entries on plain paper will be accepted.  Prize lists will also be supplied on request to: L’Exposition agricole et le Festival acadien, C.P. 37, Wellington, PE C0B 2E0.  Entries can be made on-line at http://www.assistexpo.ca/evangeline or should be e-mailed to:Cette adresse e-mail est protégée contre les robots spammeurs. Vous devez activer le JavaScript pour la visualiser.if possible. If not, you can mail to the above address or call office at 854-3517.

5.  No entry fee will be charged on any exhibit, but 10 % will be deducted from all prize money unless otherwise indicated.  Money collected will help to promote different agricultural divisions.

6.  All entries must have ticket attached, giving class and section number.

7.  Judges are requested to disqualify exhibits not in proper condition to be shown.

8.  Exhibits are to remain in their places with tickets attached until 4:00 p.m. on Saturday, unless permitted to leave by management.

9.  Diligence will be used by the committee to prevent injury to, or loss of property, but they will not be responsible for any loss or damage that may occur.

10.  The Association will not assume the responsibility to pay the prize money in full if receipts of the day are not sufficient to meet expenses.

11.  Be sure to have the quantity asked for in the Prize List as this will be strictly adhered to.

12.  All exhibitors and visitors are charged admission.

13.  No exhibitor will be allowed in buildings while judging is taking place.

14.  An exhibitor infringing any of the rules and regulations may forfeit any prize money to which he or she may otherwise be entitled.

15.  All entries are to be made in accordance with the above rules and regulations, and each and every exhibitor agrees to be governed by same in entering exhibits of any kind.

16.  The Association aims for excellence in all categories.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS VII - POULTRY

STANDARD POULTRY

 

DEADLINE FOR REGISTRATIONS IS AUGUST 24, 2016

ON-LINE REGISTRATIONS AT https://www.assistexpo.ca/evangeline

Exhibitors in this Class are limited to two cocks and two hens per section.

 

Prizes: 1st: $4.00, 2nd: $3.50, 3rd: $3.00, others: $0.00 (10% kept by the fair)

 .

1A. A.V Plymouth Rock - cock

 .

1B. A.V. Plymouth Rock - hen

 .

2A. Spangled Hamburg - cock

 .

2B. Spangled Hamburg - hen

 .

3A. A.O.V. Hamburg - cock

 .

3B. A.O.V. Hamburg - hen

 .

4A. A.V Modern Game - cock

 .

4B. A.V. Modern Game - hen

 .

5A. Rhode Island Red - cock

 .

5B. Rhode Island Red - hen

 .

6A. A.V. Leghorn - cock

 .

6B. A.V. Leghorn - hen

 .

7A. A.V. Wyandotte - cock

 .

7B. A.V. Wyandotte - hen

 .

8A. A.V Orpington - cock

 .

8B. A.V. Orpington - hen

 .

9A. A.O.V. Solid Color - cock

 .

9B. A.O.V. Solid Color - hen

 .

10A. A.O.V. Parti Color - cock

 .

10B. A.O.V. Parti Color - hen

 .

11. A.V. Standard Trio

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $4.50, 3rd: $3.50, others: $0.00 (10% kept by the fair)

 .

 

 

 

 

BANTAMS

 

DEADLINE FOR REGISTRATIONS IS AUGUST 24, 2016

ON-LINE REGISTRATIONS AT https://www.assistexpo.ca/evangeline

Exhibitors in this Class are limited to two cocks and two hens per section.

 

Prizes: 1st: $4.00, 2nd: $3.50, 3rd: $3.00, others: $0.00 (10% kept by the fair)

 .

12A. Black-Red Old English Game - cock

 .

12B. Black-Red Old English Game - hen

 .

13A. Black Old English Game - cock

 .

13B. Black Old English Game - hen

 .

14A. AOV Old English Game - cock

 .

14B. AOV Old English Game - hen

 .

15A. White Plymouth Rock - cock

 .

15B. White Plymouth Rock - hen

 .

16A. A.O.V. Plymouth Rock - cock

 .

16B. A.O.V. Plymouth Rock - hen

 .

17A. Spangled Hamburg - cock

 .

17B. Spangled Hamburg - hen

 .

18A. A.O.V. Hamburg - cock

 .

18B. A.O.V. Hamburg - hen

 .

19A. AV Rosecomb - cock

 .

19B. AV Rosecomb - hen

 .

20A. Black Wyandotte - cock

 .

20B. Black Wyandotte - hen

 .

21A. Partridge Wyandotte - cock

 .

21B. Partridge Wyandotte - hen

 .

22A. Silver Laced Wyandotte - cock

 .

22B. Silver Laced Wyandotte - hen

 .

23A. White Wyandotte - cock

 .

23B. White Wyandotte - hen

 .

24A. A.O.V. Wyandotte - cock

 .

24B. A.O.V. Wyandotte

 .

25A. A.V. Cochin - cock

 .

25B. A.V. Cochin - hen

 .

26A. A.V. Brahma - cock

 .

26B. A.V. Brahma - hen

 .

27A. AV Sebright - cock

 .

27B. AV Sebright - hen

 .

28A. Rhode Island Red - cock

 .

28B. Rhode Island Red - hen

 .

29A. White Japanese - cock

 .

29B. White Japanese - hen

 .

30A. Black Tailed White Japanese - cock

 .

30B. Black Tailed White Japanese - hen

 .

31A. Grey Japanese - cock

 .

31B1. Grey Japanese - hen

 .

32A. A.O.V. Japanese - cock

 .

32B. A.O.V. Japanese - hen

 .

33A. Salmon Faverolle - cock

 .

33B. Salmon Faverolle - hen

 .

34A. White Leghorn - cock

 .

34B. White Leghorn - hen

 .

35A. A.O.V. Leghorn - cock

 .

35B. A.O.V. Leghorn - hen

 .

36A. A.O.V. Solid Color - cock

 .

36B. A.O.V. Solid Color - hen

 .

37A. AOV Parti Color - cock

 .

37B. AOV Parti Color - hen

 .

38. AV Bantam Trio

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $4.50, 3rd: $3.50, others: $0.00 (10% kept by the fair)

 

 

 

 

GEESE

 

DEADLINE FOR REGISTRATIONS IS AUGUST 24, 2016

ON-LINE REGISTRATIONS AT https://www.assistexpo.ca/evangeline

Exhibitors in this Class are limited to one gander and one goose per section.

 

Prizes: 1st: $4.00, 2nd: $3.50, 3rd: $3.00, others: $0.00 (10% kept by the fair)

 .

39A. Toulouse - gander

 .

39B. Toulouse - goose

 .

40A. African - gander

 .

40B. African - goose

 .

41A. Embden - gander

 .

41B. Embden - goose

 .

42A. Chinese - gander

 .

42B. Chinese - goose

 .

43A. Eastern Canada - gander

 .

43B. Eastern Canada - goose

 .

44A. Egyptian - gander

 .

44B. Egyptian - goose

 .

45A. A.O.V.

 .

45B. A.O.V.

 .

 

 

DUCKS

 

DEADLINE FOR REGISTRATIONS IS AUGUST 24, 2016

ON-LINE REGISTRATIONS AT https://www.assistexpo.ca/evangeline

Exhibitors in this Class are limited to two ducks and two drakes per section.

 

Prizes: 1st: $4.00, 2nd: $3.50, 3rd: $3.00, others: $0.00 (10% kept by the fair)

 .

46A. Rouen - drake

 .

46B. Rouen - duck

 .

47A. Pekin - drake

 .

47B. Pekin - duck

 .

48A. Muscovy - drake

 .

48B. Muscovy - duck

.

49A. Indian Runner - drake

 .

49B. Indian Runner - duck

 .

50A. White Call - drake

 .

50B. White Call - duck

 .

51A. Grey call - drake

 .

51B. Grey Call - duck

 .

52A. AOV Call - drake

 .

52B. AOV Call - duck

 .

53A. Black East Indie - drake

 .

53B. Black East Indie - duck

 .

54A. AOV - drake

 .

54B. AOV - duck

 

TURKEYS

 

DEADLINE FOR REGISTRATIONS IS AUGUST 24, 2016

ON-LINE REGISTRATIONS AT https://www.assistexpo.ca/evangeline

Exhibitors in this Class are limited to two toms and two hens per section.

 

Prizes: 1st: $4.00, 2nd: $3.50, 3rd: $3.00, others: $0.00 (10% kept by the fair)

 .

55A. Turkey - any variety - tom

 .

55B. Turkey - any variety - hen

 

PIGEONS

 

DEADLINE FOR REGISTRATIONS IS AUGUST 24, 2016

ON-LINE REGISTRATIONS AT https://www.assistexpo.ca/evangeline

Exhibitors in this Class are limited to two cocks and two hens per sections.

 

Prizes: 1st: $4.00, 2nd: $3.50, 3rd: $3.00, others: $0.00 (10% kept by the fair)

 .

56A. Fantail - cock

 .

56B. Fantail - hen

 .

57A. Schietti Modena - cock

 .

57B. Schietti Modena - hen

 .

58A. Gazzi Modena - cock

 .

58B. Gazzi Modena - hen

 .

59A. Flying Roller - cock

 .

59B. Flying Roller - hen

 .

60A. Blue Bar Racing Homer - cock

 .

60B. Blue Bar Racing Homer - hen

 .

61A. Check Racing Homer - cock

 .

61B. Check Racing Homer - hen

 .

62A. AOV Racing Homer - cock

 .

62B. AOV Racing Homer - hen

 .

63A. Show King - cock

 .

63B. Show King - hen

 .

64A. Helmet - cock

 .

64B. Helmet - hen

 .

65A. Chinese Owl - cock

 .

65B. Chinese Owl - hen

 .

66A. Ice Pigeon - cock

 .

66B. Ice Pigeon - hen

 .

67A. Show Type Homer - cock

 .

67B. Show Type Homer - hen

 .

68A. Giant American Homer - cock

 .

68B. Giant American Homer - hen

 .

69A. AV Tumbler - cock

 .

69B. AV Tumbler - hen

 .

70A. Dove - cock

 .

70B. Dove - hen

 .

71A. AOV - cock

 .

71B. AOV - hen

 GAME BIRDS

 

DEADLINE FOR REGISTRATIONS IS AUGUST 24, 2016

ON-LINE REGISTRATIONS AT https://www.assistexpo.ca/evangeline

Exhibitors in this Class are limited to two cocks and two hens per section.

 

Prizes: 1st: $4.00, 2nd: $3.50, 3rd: $3.00, others: $0.00 (10% kept by the fair)

 .

72A. AV Pheasant - cock

 .

72B. AV Pheasant - hen

 .

73A. AV Guinea - cock

 .

73B. AV Guinea - hen

 .

74A. AOV Game Bird - cock

 .

74B. AOV Game Bird - hen

 .

GRAND CHAMPION BIRD OF SHOW

Prize: $25.00 (10% kept by the fair)

 

 

 

 

 

BONNE CHANCE À TOUS LES EXPOSANTS

GOOD LUCK TO ALL EXHIBITORS

MERCI À TOUS LES COMMANDITAIRES

THANK YOU ALL SPONSORS

Maritime Pride Eggs (Omegga)

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class VIII - RABBIT SHOW

Managers: Lorraine and Melvin Gallant (854-2636)

 

SATURDAY, September 3, at 9:30 a.m.

 

There are classes for purebreds and also for pet rabbits (mixed breeds).

Each breed is judged by age and sex.

Ribbons will be awarded to the best of breeds.

Grand Champion Rabbit &Reserve -Trophies donated by Island Rabbit Breeders Association

 

Thank You

 

2016 GRAINS, ROOTS & VEGETABLES,

FRUITS & FLOWERS, ARTS & HANDICRAFTS, DOMESTIC SCIENCE

 

Rules and Regulations

 

NEW FOR 2016

Rule #2 = Pre-registration date

Rule #4 = On-line entries accepted...

 

  1.  All householders and their families in P.E.I. are allowed to compete in all classes of every division.  TWO ENTRIES SHALL BE PERMITTED FROM EACH HOUSEHOLD IN EACH OF THE FOLLOWING DIVISIONS,  BUT NOT FROM THE SAME PERSON:   Grains, Roots & Vegetables, Fruits & Flowers, Arts & Handicrafts and Domestic Science.

  2.Exhibitors must pre-register for the following Classes: Fruits & Flowers, Arts & Handicrafts, Domestic Science, Grains and Roots & Vegetables. Pre-registrations will be received until Monday, August 15th. Once you are pre-registered, a maximum of 5 additional items can be registered when exhibits are received on Thursday, September 1st.

  3.  Exhibits will be received until 9:00 p.m. on Thursday, September 1st.  All exhibits must be in place no later than 8:30 a.m., on Friday, September 2nd. Judging will begin at 9 a.m., on Friday, September 2nd.

  4.  Time limit for entries will be strictly adhered to and no entries will be accepted after the dates mentioned. Proper entry forms will be supplied on request and entries on plain paper will be accepted.  Prize lists will also be supplied on request to: L’Exposition agricole et le Festival acadien, C.P. 37, Wellington, PE C0B 2E0 and at 902-854-3517.

On-line entries are now accepted. Go to https://www.assistexpo.ca/evangeline and register,

or by e-mail to Cette adresse e-mail est protégée contre les robots spammeurs. Vous devez activer le JavaScript pour la visualiser. , mailed to above address or call office at (902) 854-3517,

  5.  No entry fee will be charged on any exhibit, but 10 % will be deducted from all prize money unless otherwise indicated.  Money collected will help to promote different agricultural divisions.

  6.  All entries must have ticket attached, giving class and section number.

  7.  Judges are requested to disqualify exhibits not in proper condition to be shown.

  8.  Exhibits are to remain in their places with tickets attached until 4:00 p.m. on Saturday, unless permitted to leave by management. We encourage exhibitors to leave articles until Sunday afternoon.

9.  Diligence will be used by the committee to prevent injury to, or loss of property, but they will not be responsible for any loss or damage that may occur.

10.  The Association will not assume the responsibility to pay the prize money in full if receipts of the day are not sufficient to meet expenses.

11.  Special Prize money and Gift Certificates will be sent with cheque.

12.  Be sure to have the quantity asked for in the Prize List as this will be strictly adhered to.

13.  All exhibitors and visitors are charged admission fees.

14.  No exhibitor will be allowed in buildings while judging is taking place.

15.  An exhibitor infringing any of the rules and regulations may forfeit any prize money to which he or she may otherwise be entitled.

16.  All entries are to be made in accordance with the above rules and regulations, and each and every exhibitor agrees to be governed by same in entering exhibits of any kind.

17.  The Association aims for excellence in all categories.

 

Class X - ROOTS & VEGETABLES

 

Coordinators:  Melvin Gallant (902) 854-2636 and Alvina Bernard (902) 854-2584

 

NEWExhibitors must pre-register for this Class. Pre-registrations will be receiveduntilMonday, August 15.ON-LINE REGISTRATIONS AT https://www.assistexpo.ca/evangeline.

            Once you are pre-registered, a maximum of 5 additional items can be registered               whenexhibits are received onThursday, September 1st.

           

       Exhibits will be received until 9:00 p.m. on Thursday, September 1st.  All exhibits must be in     place no later than 8:30 a.m., on Friday, September 2nd. Judging will begin at 9 a.m., on               Friday,September 2nd.

 

Scarecrows must remain in exhibit until 4:15 p.m. Sunday afternoon.

 

 

 

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

 .

1. Potatoes, Irish Cobblers, 10

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $5, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

Sections 1 - 8: CHAMPION POTATOES will receive a SPECIAL PRIZE donated by LINKLETTER FARMS LTD.

 .

2. Potatoes, Superior, 10 tubers

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $5, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

Sections 1 - 8: CHAMPION POTATOES will receive a SPECIAL PRIZE donated by LINKLETTER FARMS LTD.

 .

3. Potatoes, Kennebec, 10 tubers

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $5, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

Sections 1 - 8: CHAMPION POTATOES will receive a SPECIAL PRIZE donated by LINKLETTER FARMS LTD.

 .

4. Potatoes, Netted Gem, 10 tubers

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $5, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

Sections 1 - 8: CHAMPION POTATOES will receive a SPECIAL PRIZE donated by LINKLETTER FARMS LTD.

 .

6. Potatoes, Atlantic, 10

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $5, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

Sections 1 - 8: CHAMPION POTATOES will receive a SPECIAL PRIZE donated by LINKLETTER FARMS LTD.

 .

7. Potatoes, any other variety named, white skin, 10 tubers

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $5, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

Sections 1 - 8: CHAMPION POTATOES will receive a SPECIAL PRIZE donated by LINKLETTER FARMS LTD.

 .

8. Potatoes, any colored variety named, 10 tubers

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $5, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

Sections 1 - 8: CHAMPION POTATOES will receive a SPECIAL PRIZE donated by LINKLETTER FARMS LTD.

 .

9. Turnips, Swede, table stock, 3 roots

 .

10. Turnips, Swede, feed, 3 roots

 .

11. Mangels, any variety, 3 roots

 .

12. Carrots, long red, 8" long, 5 roots

 .

13. Carrots, half long, 5 roots

 .

14. Beets, long, 5 roots

 .

15. Beets, turnip, 5 roots

 .

16. Broccoli, 2 stalks

 .

17. Swiss Chard, any variety, 2 plants

 .

19. Cabbage, red, any variety, 2 heads

 .

20. Cabbage, green, any variety, 2 heads

 .

21. Cauliflower, 2 heads

 .

22. Onions, white or yellow, 5 bulbs

 .

23. Onions, red, 5 bulbs

 .

24. Onions, grown from seeds, 5 bulbs

 .

25. Eschalots, single, 12 bulbs

 .

26. Eschalots, white, 12 bunches

 .

27. Eschalots, single red, 12 bulbs

 .

28. Tomatoes, red, 5 fruits

 .

29. Tomatoes, green, 5 fruits

 .

30. Cherry Tomatoes, green, 12 fruits

 .

31. Cherry Tomatoes, red, 12 fruits

 .

32. Parsnips, 5 roots

 .

33. Celery, any varety, 2 heads

 .

34. Green Peppers, 3 fruits

 .

35. Peppers, any other colored variety, 3 fruits

 .

36. Cucumbers, table use, 3 fruits

 .

37. Cucumbers, seed, 3 fruits

 .

38. Pickling cucumbers, 12 fruits

 .

39. Pickling cucumbers, seed, 3 fruits

 .

40. Pumpkin, yellow, 1 fruit

 .

41. Pumpkin, green, 1 fruit

 .

42. Squash, vegetable marrow, 2 fruits

 .

43. Summer Squash (other than zucchini) 2 fruits

 .

44. Winter Squash, 2

 .

45. Zucchini, 2 fruits

 .

46. Melons, any variety, 2 fruits

 .

47. BEST DISPLAY OF VEGETABLES - SPECIAL PRIZE

Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $25, 3rd: $15, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

minimum of 10 different vegetables

Maximum space of 3' x 4'. VESSEY'S SEEDS will donate a Gift Certificate to First Place Winner.

 .

48. Largest Pumpkin, any color fruit - SPECIAL PRIZE

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $2, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

SPECIAL PRIZE

 .

49. Best Decorated pumpkin

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $2, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

Children under 16 years

 .

 

 

50. Best Decorated Potato

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $2, 4th: $2, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

Children under 16 years

 .

51. Best Scarecrow (named) children 16 and under

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $2, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

SCARECROWS MUST REMAIN IN EXHIBIT UNTIL 4:15PM SUNDAY AFTERNOON

            Sections 47 to 52 sponsored by:       The P.E.I. Bag Company

                                                                        Linkletter Farms Ltd

                                                                        Milligan’s Garden Centre

                                                                        LP Electronics

 

Scarecrows must remain in exhibit until 4:15 p.m. Sunday afternoon.

 

 

 

 

**********************************************************************************

BONNE CHANCE À TOUS LES EXPOSANTS

 

GOOD LUCK TO ALL EXHIBITORS

 

MERCI AUX COMMANDITAIRES SUIVANTS:

 

THANK YOU TO THE FOLLOWING SPONSORS:

 

Vesey's Seed

Griffin Produce

Linkletter Farms

Mini Acres

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class XI - FRUITS & FLOWERS

Coordinators: Yvonne Pitre (902) 854-4195      Vice-présidente: (902) Alvina Bernard 854-2584

 

NEW:  Exhibitors must pre-register for this Class. Pre-registrations will be receiveduntilMonday,      August 15.Once you are pre-registered, a maximum of 5 additional items can be registered    when exhibits are received onThursday, September 1st.

 

            ON-LINE REGISTRATIONS AT https://www.assistexpo.ca/evangeline

 

            Exhibits will be received until 9:00 p.m. on Thursday, September 1st.  All exhibits must be in      place no later than 8:30 a.m., on Friday, September 2nd. Judging will begin at 9 a.m., on            Friday, September 2nd.

 

 

Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

 .

1. Apple, early variety, 5

 .

2. Apples, collection of 5 varieties, 1 each

 .

3. Crabs, apple, 12

 .

4. Crabs, small, 12

 .

5. Plums, any variety, 6

 .

6. Pears, any variety, 6

 .

7. Grapes, any variety, 3 bunches

 .

8. Blueberries, wild

 .

9. Blueberries, cultivated

 .

10. Best display of small fruits

Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $5, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

minimum of 5 different fruits

(e.i.bleuberries, gooseberries, currants, cherries, etc.) Sponsored by CHEZ CHAR RESTAURANT.

 .

11. Foliage Plant, 1 plant per pot

KOOL BREEZE FARMS will donate a SPECIAL PRIZE for the highest number of points in the Flower Sections 11 - 24: (3pts for 1st place; 2 pts for 2nd place; 1 pt for 3rd place).

 .

12. Plant, creeper

KOOL BREEZE FARMS will donate a SPECIAL PRIZE for the highest number of points in the Flower Sections 11 - 24: (3pts for 1st place; 2 pts for 2nd place; 1 pt for 3rd place).

 .

13. Flowering Plant

SPECIAL PRIZE of $10.00 donated by MILLIGAN'S GARDEN CENTRE for Best Flowering Plant. KOOL BREEZE FARMS will donate a SPECIAL PRIZE for the highest number of points in the Flower Sections 11 - 24: (3pts for 1st place; 2 pts for 2nd place; 1 pt for 3rd place).

.

14. African Violet Plant, 1 plant per pot

KOOL BREEZE FARMS will donate a SPECIAL PRIZE for the highest number of points in the Flower Sections 11 - 24: (3pts for 1st place; 2 pts for 2nd place; 1 pt for 3rd place).

 .

15. Cacti and succulent

KOOL BREEZE FARMS will donate a SPECIAL PRIZE for the highest number of points in the Flower Sections 11 - 24: (3pts for 1st place; 2 pts for 2nd place; 1 pt for 3rd place).

 .

16. Evergreen House Plant

KOOL BREEZE FARMS will donate a SPECIAL PRIZE for the highest number of points in the Flower Sections 11 - 24: (3pts for 1st place; 2 pts for 2nd place; 1 pt for 3rd place).

 .

17. Bouquet

KOOL BREEZE FARMS will donate a SPECIAL PRIZE for the highest number of points in the Flower Sections 11 - 24: (3pts for 1st place; 2 pts for 2nd place; 1 pt for 3rd place).

 .

18. Dahlias

KOOL BREEZE FARMS will donate a SPECIAL PRIZE for the highest number of points in the Flower Sections 11 - 24: (3pts for 1st place; 2 pts for 2nd place; 1 pt for 3rd place).

 .

19. Gladioli, 6

KOOL BREEZE FARMS will donate a SPECIAL PRIZE for the highest number of points in the Flower Sections 11 - 24: (3pts for 1st place; 2 pts for 2nd place; 1 pt for 3rd place).

 .

20. Floral Centerpeice

KOOL BREEZE FARMS will donate a SPECIAL PRIZE for the highest number of points in the Flower Sections 11 - 24: (3pts for 1st place; 2 pts for 2nd place; 1 pt for 3rd place).

 .

21. Dried Flowers arrangement

Flowers have to be completely dried

KOOL BREEZE FARMS will donate a SPECIAL PRIZE for the highest number of points in the Flower Sections 11 - 24: (3pts for 1st place; 2 pts for 2nd place; 1 pt for 3rd place).

 .

22. Children's Collection of wild flowers

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

16 years and under - 5 different kinds

KOOL BREEZE FARMS will donate a SPECIAL PRIZE for the highest number of points in the Flower Sections 11 - 24: (3pts for 1st place; 2 pts for 2nd place; 1 pt for 3rd place).

 .

23. Sunflowers

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

1 sunflower stalk with largest bloom in the show. Only 1 entry per household accepted.

Exhibit in container not over 36" total height. KOOL BREEZE FARMS will donate a SPECIAL PRIZE for the highest number of points in the Flower Sections 11 - 24: (3pts for 1st place; 2 pts for 2nd place; 1 pt for 3rd place).

 .

24. Sunflower, display of 3 stalks

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

Minimum of 3 flowers.Only one entry per household.

KOOL BREEZE FARMS will donate a SPECIAL PRIZE for the highest number of points in the Flower Sections 11 - 24: (3pts for 1st place; 2 pts for 2nd place; 1 pt for 3rd place).

 

Special Prize:

Kool Breeze Farms will donate a Special Prize for the highest number of points in the Flower sections 11 to 24 - 3 pts for 1st place; 2 pts for 2nd place; 1 pt. for 3rd place

 

 

MERCI AUX COMMANDITAIRES SUIVANTS:

 

THANK YOU TO THE FOLLOWING SPONSORS:

 

PEI Mutual Insurance

Kool BreezeFarms

P.E.I. Agromart

Chez Char

Arlington Orchard

Communauté d’Abram-Village

 

Conseil scolaire communautaire Évangéline

John Handrahan Blueberry Farm

 

                                    Vesey’sSeeds                                                  Milligan’s Garden Centre

                                    PEI Bag Co.                                                    Kensington

Cooperative                                                                                

Class XII - ARTS & HANDICRAFTS

Coordinators: Yvonne Pitre (902) 854-4195 and Alvina Bernard 854-2584

 

Rules and Regulations

 

1. Pre-registration of all exhibits is required by August 15, 2016. A maximum of 5 additional

  exhibitswill be accepted on Thursday, September 1st.

2. All exhibits must be the sole work of the exhibitor. 

3.  All exhibits in these sections cannot be exhibited more than once.

4.  All exhibits must be in the building on Thursday, September 1st, and will be received until 9 p.m.

5.  Articles made in classes or under tuition will not be accepted.

6.  Items must be new and never used.  New materials only.

7.  Articles that have been exhibited at this show last year will not be accepted.

8.  Articles can be left in the building until Sunday, at 4 p.m.  This will be appreciated by visitors.

9.  Entries can be made on-line, mailed or e-mailed in by August 15, 2016. 

 

 

NEW - DEADLINE FOR REGISTRATION IS AUGUST 15, 2016

ON-LINE REGISTRATION AT https://www.assistexpo.ca/evangeline

 

Prizes: 1st: $5.00, 2nd: $3.50, 3rd: $3.00, others: $0.00 (10% kept by the fair)

 .

1. Socks, ribbed or plain, imported yarn

Sections 1 - 24: SPECIAL PRIZE of $100.00 for the Best Overall knitted article with pure MacAusland's wool will be donated by MACAUSLAND'S WOOLEN MILLS.

 .

2. Socks, ribbed or plain, pure wool

Sections 1 - 24: SPECIAL PRIZE of $100.00 for the Best Overall knitted article with pure MacAusland's wool will be donated by MACAUSLAND'S WOOLEN MILLS.

 .

3. Socks, fancy, pure wool

Sections 1 - 24: SPECIAL PRIZE of $100.00 for the Best Overall knitted article with pure MacAusland's wool will be donated by MACAUSLAND'S WOOLEN MILLS.

 .

4. Socks, fancy, imported yarn

Sections 1 - 24: SPECIAL PRIZE of $100.00 for the Best Overall knitted article with pure MacAusland's wool will be donated by MACAUSLAND'S WOOLEN MILLS.

 .

5. Slippers, knitted

Sections 1 - 24: SPECIAL PRIZE of $100.00 for the Best Overall knitted article with pure MacAusland's wool will be donated by MACAUSLAND'S WOOLEN MILLS.

 .

6. Mitts, plain, pure wool

Sections 1 - 24: SPECIAL PRIZE of $100.00 for the Best Overall knitted article with pure MacAusland's wool will be donated by MACAUSLAND'S WOOLEN MILLS.

 .

7. Mitts, plain imported yarn

Sections 1 - 24: SPECIAL PRIZE of $100.00 for the Best Overall knitted article with pure MacAusland's wool will be donated by MACAUSLAND'S WOOLEN MILLS.

.

8. Mitts, fancy, pure wool

Sections 1 - 24: SPECIAL PRIZE of $100.00 for the Best Overall knitted article with pure MacAusland's wool will be donated by MACAUSLAND'S WOOLEN MILLS.

 .

9. Mitts, fancy, imported yarn

Sections 1 - 24: SPECIAL PRIZE of $100.00 for the Best Overall knitted article with pure MacAusland's wool will be donated by MACAUSLAND'S WOOLEN MILLS.

 .

10. Gloves, imported yarn

Sections 1 - 24: SPECIAL PRIZE of $100.00 for the Best Overall knitted article with pure MacAusland's wool will be donated by MACAUSLAND'S WOOLEN MILLS.

 .

11. Gloves, pure wool

Sections 1 - 24: SPECIAL PRIZE of $100.00 for the Best Overall knitted article with pure MacAusland's wool will be donated by MACAUSLAND'S WOOLEN MILLS.

 .

12. Sleeveless sweater, imported yarn

Sections 1 - 24: SPECIAL PRIZE of $100.00 for the Best Overall knitted article with pure MacAusland's wool will be donated by MACAUSLAND'S WOOLEN MILLS.

 .

13. Ladies sweater, imported yarn

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $5, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

Sections 1 - 24: SPECIAL PRIZE of $100.00 for the Best Overall knitted article with pure MacAusland's wool will be donated by MACAUSLAND'S WOOLEN MILLS.

 .

14. Vest, knitted

Sections 1 - 24: SPECIAL PRIZE of $100.00 for the Best Overall knitted article with pure MacAusland's wool will be donated by MACAUSLAND'S WOOLEN MILLS.

 .

15. Children's dress, imported yarn

Prizes: 1st: $6.00, 2nd: $4.50, 3rd: $3.50, others: $0.00 (10% kept by the fair)

Sections 1 - 24: SPECIAL PRIZE of $100.00 for the Best Overall knitted article with pure MacAusland's wool will be donated by MACAUSLAND'S WOOLEN MILLS..

 .

16. Carriage cover or baby blanket, knitted

Sections 1 - 24: SPECIAL PRIZE of $100.00 for the Best Overall knitted article with pure MacAusland's wool will be donated by MACAUSLAND'S WOOLEN MILLS.

 .

17. Carriage cover or baby blanket, crochet

Sections 1 - 24: SPECIAL PRIZE of $100.00 for the Best Overall knitted article with pure MacAusland's wool will be donated by MACAUSLAND'S WOOLEN MILLS.

 .

18. Carriage cover or baby blanket, woven

Sections 1 - 24: SPECIAL PRIZE of $100.00 for the Best Overall knitted article with pure MacAusland's wool will be donated by MACAUSLAND'S WOOLEN MILLS.

 .

19. Baby sweater set, crochet, imported yarn

Sections 1 - 24: SPECIAL PRIZE of $100.00 for the Best Overall knitted article with pure MacAusland's wool will be donated by MACAUSLAND'S WOOLEN MILLS.

 .

20. Baby sweater set, knitted, imported yarn

Sections 1 - 24: SPECIAL PRIZE of $100.00 for the Best Overall knitted article with pure MacAusland's wool will be donated by MACAUSLAND'S WOOLEN MILLS.

 .

21. Cap & Mitt set, knitted or crochet

Sections 1 - 24: SPECIAL PRIZE of $100.00 for the Best Overall knitted article with pure MacAusland's wool will be donated by MACAUSLAND'S WOOLEN MILLS.

 .

22. Scarf, any kind

Sections 1 - 24: SPECIAL PRIZE of $100.00 for the Best Overall knitted article with pure MacAusland's wool will be donated by MACAUSLAND'S WOOLEN MILLS.

 .

23. Weaving, any small article

Sections 1 - 24: SPECIAL PRIZE of $100.00 for the Best Overall knitted article with pure MacAusland's wool will be donated by MACAUSLAND'S WOOLEN MILLS.

 .

24. Weaving, Swedish, any article

Sections 1 - 24: SPECIAL PRIZE of $100.00 for the Best Overall knitted article with pure MacAusland's wool will be donated by MACAUSLAND'S WOOLEN MILLS.

 .

25. Quilt, machine quilted

Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $5, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

SECTIONS 25 - 36: A SPECIAL PRIZE of $25.00 for the Best Overall Quilt will be donated by CRÉATION PLUS

 .

26. Quilt, appliqué work, crib size

Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $5, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

SECTIONS 25 - 36: A SPECIAL PRIZE of $25.00 for the Best Overall Quilt will be donated by CRÉATION PLUS

 .

27. Quilt, any other kind, crib size

Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $5, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

SECTIONS 25 - 36: A SPECIAL PRIZE of $25.00 for the Best Overall Quilt will be donated by CRÉATION PLUS

 .

28. Quilt, appliqué, by hand

Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $5, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

SECTIONS 25 - 36: A SPECIAL PRIZE of $25.00 for the Best Overall Quilt will be donated by CRÉATION PLUS

 .

29. Quilt, appliqué, by machine

Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $5, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

SECTIONS 25 - 36: A SPECIAL PRIZE of $25.00 for the Best Overall Quilt will be donated by CRÉATION PLUS

 .

30. Quilt, fancy, by group

Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $5, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

Names of group members must be labeled

SECTIONS 25 - 36: A SPECIAL PRIZE of $25.00 for the Best Overall Quilt will be donated by CRÉATION PLUS

 .

31. Quilt, piece work, cotton

Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $5, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

SECTIONS 25 - 36: A SPECIAL PRIZE of $25.00 for the Best Overall Quilt will be donated by CRÉATION PLUS

 .

32. Quilt, crazy patch, cotton

Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $5, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

SECTIONS 25 - 36: A SPECIAL PRIZE of $25.00 for the Best Overall Quilt will be donated by CRÉATION PLUS

 .

33. Quilt, any material but cotton

Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $5, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

SECTIONS 25 - 36: A SPECIAL PRIZE of $25.00 for the Best Overall Quilt will be donated by CRÉATION PLUS

 .

34. Quilt, log cabin

Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $5, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

SECTIONS 25 - 36: A SPECIAL PRIZE of $25.00 for the Best Overall Quilt will be donated by CRÉATION PLUS

 .

35. Quilt, lap size, cotton

Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $5, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

SECTIONS 25 - 36: A SPECIAL PRIZE of $25.00 for the Best Overall Quilt will be donated by CRÉATION PLUS

 .

36. Bedspread, any variety

Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $5, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

SECTIONS 25 - 36: A SPECIAL PRIZE of $25.00 for the Best Overall Quilt will be donated by CRÉATION PLUS

 .

37. Afghan, crochet, including cro-hooking

Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $5, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

SECTION 37 & 38: A SPECIAL PRIZE of $5.00 for Best Overall Afghan, donated by YVONNE ARSENAULT.

 .

38. Afghan, knitted

Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $5, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

SECTION 37 & 38: A SPECIAL PRIZE of $5.00 for Best Overall Afghan, donated by YVONNE ARSENAULT.

 .

39. Mat, conventional design, hooked

Prizes: 1st: $8.00, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $3.50, others: $0.00 (10% kept by the fair)

 .

40. Mat, floral design, hooked

Prizes: 1st: $8.00, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $3.50, others: $0.00 (10% kept by the fair)

 .

41. Mat, scenery, hooked

Prizes: 1st: $8.00, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $3.50, others: $0.00 (10% kept by the fair)

 .

45. Mat, any kind

Prizes: 1st: $8.00, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $3.50, others: $0.00 (10% kept by the fair)

 .

46. Pot holders, fabric

 .

47. Doormat, any kind

Prizes: 1st: $6.00, 2nd: $3.50, 3rd: $3.00, others: $0.00 (10% kept by the fair)

 .

48. Tablecloth, any variety

 .

49. Set of placemats, woven

 .

50. Set of placemats, any other kind

 .

51. Table Runner

 .

52. Set of 3 doilies, not over 12

 .

53. Crochet work, any small article

 .

54. Needlepoint

 .

55. Cross-stitch

 .

56. Scrap-booking

 .

57. Chair pad

 .

58. Shopping bag / handbag

 .

59. Home-made children's suite or garment

 .

60. Kitchen apron, home-made

 .

61. Fancy apron, home-made

 .

62. Needlework, any article but pillow slip

 .

63. Vest, sewed

 .

64. Hardanger, any other kind

 .

65. Home-made ladies blouse or top

 .

66. Home-made ladies suite or dress

 .

67. Pillow slips, embroidered

 .

69. Cushion, smocking, made-up

 .

71. Cushion, knitted, made-up

 .

72. Cushion, crochet, made-up

 .

73. Cushion, any other kind

 .

74. Painting, oil

SECTION 74 & 75: Sponsored by LA COOPÉRATIVE D'ARTISTES LA PALETTE (THE PALETTE ARTISTS CO-OPERATIVE).

 .

75. Painting, acrylic or water-color

SECTION 74 & 75: Sponsored by LA COOPÉRATIVE D'ARTISTES LA PALETTE (THE PALETTE ARTISTS CO-OPERATIVE).

 .

77. Recycled item

 .

78. Novelty, open category

 .

79. Landscaping picture made with fabric

 .

80. Wall-hanging, any other kind

 .

81. Woodwork, small article

 .

82. Woodwork, any article

Prizes: 1st: $6.00, 2nd: $3.50, 3rd: $3.00, others: $0.00 (10% kept by the fair)

 .

83. Collection of children's snapshots, amateur

Prizes: 1st: $4.00, 2nd: $3.50, 3rd: $3.00, others: $0.00 (10% kept by the fair)

Not more than 6 on a card, max. size card 14" x 22"

 .

84. Collection of children's snapshots, pro or semi-pro

Prizes: 1st: $4.00, 2nd: $3.50, 3rd: $3.00, others: $0.00 (10% kept by the fair)

Not more than 6 on a card, max. size card 14" x 22"

 .

85. Collection of scenery snapshots, amateur

Prizes: 1st: $4.00, 2nd: $3.50, 3rd: $3.00, others: $0.00 (10% kept by the fair)

Not more than 6 on a card, maximum size card 14" x 22"

 .

86. Collection of scenery snapshots, pro or semi-pro

Prizes: 1st: $4.00, 2nd: $3.50, 3rd: $3.00, others: $0.00 (10% kept by the fair)

Not more than 6 on a card, max. size card 14" x 22"

 .

87. Collection of animal snapshots, amateur

Prizes: 1st: $4.00, 2nd: $3.50, 3rd: $3.00, others: $0.00 (10% kept by the fair)

Not more than 6 on a card, max. size card 14" x 22"

 .

88. Collection of animal snapshots, pro or semi-pro

Prizes: 1st: $4.00, 2nd: $3.50, 3rd: $3.00, others: $0.00 (10% kept by the fair)

Not more than 6 on a card, max. size card 14" x 22"

 .

89. Tole painting

Prizes: 1st: $4.00, 2nd: $3.50, 3rd: $3.00, others: $0.00 (10% kept by the fair)

 .

90. Ceramic

Prizes: 1st: $4.00, 2nd: $3.50, 3rd: $3.00, others: $0.00 (10% kept by the fair)

 .

91. Christmas Wreath

 .

92. Christmas decoration, painted work

 .

93. Christmas decoration, fabric work

 .

94. Artilce of your choice themes: the pig or the cow

 .

95. Collection of snapshots

Not more than 6 on a card, max.size card 14" x 22"

SECTIONS 95 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE of $10.00 for boys & girls 16 and under for Best Overall entry.

 .

96. Stuffed toy

SECTIONS 95 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE of $10.00 for boys & girls 16 and under for Best Overall entry.

 .

97. Sewing, any article

SECTIONS 95 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE of $10.00 for boys & girls 16 and under for Best Overall entry.

 .

98. Painting

SECTIONS 95 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE of $10.00 for boys & girls 16 and under for Best Overall Entry. SECTIONS 98 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE for Best Overall Entry donated by ABRAM-VILLAGE HANDICRAFT CO-OPERATIVE

 .

99. Scrap Booking

SECTIONS 95 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE of $10.00 for boys & girls 16 and under for Best Overall Entry. SECTIONS 98 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE for Best Overall Entry donated by ABRAM-VILLAGE HANDICRAFT CO-OPERATIVE

 .

100. Knitting, any article

SECTIONS 95 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE of $10.00 for boys & girls 16 and under for Best Overall Entry. SECTIONS 98 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE for Best Overall Entry donated by ABRAM-VILLAGE HANDICRAFT CO-OPERATIVE

 .

101. Christmas decoration

SECTIONS 95 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE of $10.00 for boys & girls 16 and under for Best Overall Entry. SECTIONS 98 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE for Best Overall Entry donated by ABRAM-VILLAGE HANDICRAFT CO-OPERATIVE

 .

102. Latch hook rug or hanging

SECTIONS 95 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE of $10.00 for boys & girls 16 and under for Best Overall Entry. SECTIONS 98 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE for Best Overall Entry donated by ABRAM-VILLAGE HANDICRAFT CO-OPERATIVE

 .

103. Cross stitch

SECTIONS 95 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE of $10.00 for boys & girls 16 and under for Best Overall Entry. SECTIONS 98 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE for Best Overall Entry donated by ABRAM-VILLAGE HANDICRAFT CO-OPERATIVE

 .

104. Plastic canvas

SECTIONS 95 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE of $10.00 for boys & girls 16 and under for Best Overall Entry. SECTIONS 98 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE for Best Overall Entry donated by ABRAM-VILLAGE HANDICRAFT CO-OPERATIVE

 .

105. Drawing in any medium (pencil, water color, etc)

SECTIONS 95 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE of $10.00 for boys & girls 16 and under for Best Overall Entry. SECTIONS 98 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE for Best Overall Entry donated by ABRAM-VILLAGE HANDICRAFT CO-OPERATIVE

 .

106. Novelty

SECTIONS 95 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE of $10.00 for boys & girls 16 and under for Best Overall Entry. SECTIONS 98 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE for Best Overall Entry donated by ABRAM-VILLAGE HANDICRAFT CO-OPERATIVE

 .

107. Crochet, any article

SECTIONS 95 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE of $10.00 for boys & girls 16 and under for Best Overall Entry. SECTIONS 98 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE for Best Overall Entry donated by ABRAM-VILLAGE HANDICRAFT CO-OPERATIVE

 .

108. Weaving

SECTIONS 95 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE of $10.00 for boys & girls 16 and under for Best Overall Entry. SECTIONS 98 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE for Best Overall Entry donated by ABRAM-VILLAGE HANDICRAFT CO-OPERATIVE

 

 

 

.

109. Embroidery

SECTIONS 95 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE of $10.00 for boys & girls 16 and under for Best Overall Entry. SECTIONS 98 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE for Best Overall Entry donated by ABRAM-VILLAGE HANDICRAFT CO-OPERATIVE

 .

110. Recycled Item

SECTIONS 95 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE of $10.00 for boys & girls 16 and under for Best Overall Entry. SECTIONS 98 - 110: SPECIAL PRIZE for Best Overall Entry donated by ABRAM-VILLAGE HANDICRAFT CO-OPERATIVE

 .

111. LEGO - boys & girls 0-8 years

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6, 4th: $4, 5th: $2, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

On board no bigger than 28" X 28"

SECTIONS 111 - 113: SPECIAL PRIZE for Best Overall Entry donated by RON'S CONSTRUCTION. THEME: Agricultural and/or Festival - Not made totally from kit.

 .

112. LEGO - boys & girls 9-12 years

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6, 4th: $4, 5th: $2, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

On board no bigger than 28" X 28"

SECTIONS 111 - 113: SPECIAL PRIZE for Best Overall Entry donated by RON'S CONSTRUCTION. THEME: Agricultural and/or Festival - Not made totally from kit.

 .

113. LEGO - boys & girls 13-16 years

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6, 4th: $4, 5th: $2, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

On board no bigger than 28" X 28"  

SECTIONS 111 - 113: SPECIAL PRIZE for Best Overall Entry donated by RON'S CONSTRUCTION. THEME: Agricultural and/or Festival - Not made totally from kit.

 .

114. Afghan, any kind

Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $5, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

SECTIONS 114 - 117: Special sections for Seniors 70 years and over. SPECIAL PRIZE donated by ALVINA BERNARD for Best Overall Entry

 .

115. Quilt, any kind

Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $5, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

SECTIONS 114 - 117: Special sections for Seniors 70 years and over. SPECIAL PRIZE donated by ALVINA BERNARD for Best Overall Entry

 .

116. Mat, any kind

Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

SECTIONS 114 - 117: Special sections for Seniors 70 years and over. SPECIAL PRIZE donated by ALVINA BERNARD for Best Overall Entry

 .

117. Any article

SECTIONS 114 - 117: Special sections for Seniors 70 years and over. SPECIAL PRIZE donated by ALVINA BERNARD for Best Overall Entry

 

 

 

 

MERCI AUX COMMANDITAIRES SUIVANTS:

 

THANK YOU TO THE FOLLOWING SPONSORS:

Key, Murray Law

MacAusland’sWoolen Mills

 

Shop & Play

Communauté de Wellington

 

Mary C. HorsefieldOptometristInc

La coopérative d’artistes La PaletteArtistsCooperative

Coopérative d’artisanat d’Abram-Village

Communauté de Wellington

Marcel Hair Design

Ron’s Construction

Yvonne Arsenault

Alvina Bernard

Création Plus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class XIII - Domestic Science

Coordinators: Yvonne Cormier (902) 854-3452 and Alvina Bernard (902) 854-2584

 

Rules and Regulations

 

*  All foods should be put in plastic bags instead of Saran Wrap.

*  No one but officials in charge permitted in this booth.

*  All winning exhibits to remain in place until 4 p.m. on Saturday.

*  DOORS WILL CLOSE AT 4 P.M. TO ARRANGE ENTRIES FOR PICK-UP. DOORS WILL REOPEN AT 4:15 P.M. FOR PICK-UP AND BAKE SALE.

*  EXHIBITORS WISHING TO SELL THEIR BAKED GOODS: PLEASE BE IN THE BUILDING AT 4 P.M.

*  Mason jars, no parowax. Tape tag on plastic bags, not on twist ties.

*  All entries must be pre-registered by August 15, 2016.

*  Exhibits will be received until 9 p.m. Thursday, September 1st. An additional 5 items .                may be registered at this time.

 

DEADLINE FOR REGISTRATION IS AUGUST 15, 2016

ON-LINE REGISTRATION AT https://www.assistexpo.ca/evangeline

 

SPECIAL BLUEBERRY PIE CONTEST- Saturday, Septembre 5, at 3 p.m., sponsored by JOHN & SHARON HANDRAHAN BLUEBERRY FARM

 

1st- $25.00 2nd- $15.00 3rd- $10.00

Sections:

*   A Special Prize will be donated by Centre Expo-Festival for the person with the best overall bread, sections 1, 2 and 5

 

Prizes: 1st: $5.00, 2nd: $3.50, 3rd: $3.00, others: $0.00 (10% kept by the fair)

                                                                                                                        

1. Loaf bread, white flour

Small loaf or half loaf

 .

2. Whole wheat bread

Small loaf or half

 .

3. International Bread

(ei: Italian Bread, French Bread)

 .

4. Quick Fruit Bread

No yeast, small loaf or half

 .

5. White Rolls (5)

 .

6. Tea Biscuits (5)

Special Prize donated by Yvette's Catering for section 6


 .

7. French Biscuits (5)

 .

8. Carrot Muffins (5)

 .

9. Bran Muffins (5)

 .

10. Blueberry Muffins (5)

 .

11. Apple Pie- sponsored by ARLINGTON ORCHARDS

Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $10, 4th: $5, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

 .

12A. Potato Fudge or Candies

 .

12B. Potato Cookies (5)

 .

12C. Potato Squares (5)

 .

12D. Potato Cakes

1/2 cake or small

 .

12E. Potato Bread small loaf or 1/2

Small loaf or half

 .

13. Raisin Pie

 .

14. Mince Meat Pie

 .

15. 1/2 Fruit Cake

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $4, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

Dark, without icing

 .

16. 1/2 Fruit Cake

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $4, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

Light, without icing

 .

17. Walnut Cake

No icing, 1/2 cake or small

 .

18. Chocolate Cake

No icing, 1/2 cake or small

 .

19. Carrot Cake

No icing, 1/2 or small

 .

20. Ginger Bread

1/2 cake or small

 .

21. Cake, decorated

 .

22. Cinnamon Rolls (5)

 .

23. Jelly Roll

1/2 roll

 .

24. Brownies (5)

With icing

 .

25. Doughnuts, plain (5)

 .

26. Chocolate chip cookies (5)

 .

27. Ice box Cookies (5)

 .

28. Oatmeal (5)

 .

29. Macaroons (5)

 .

30. Gingersnaps (5)

 .

31. Sugar Cookies (5)

 .

32. Molasses Cookies (5)

with recipes

 .

33. Diabetic cookies (5)

With recipes

 .

34. Plate of fancy cookies

3 kinds 5 of each

 .

35. Fancy Squares

3 kinds 5 of each

 .

36. Squares (5)

Unbaked

 .

37. Squares (5)

Oven baked

 .

38. Squares, dates (5)

 .

39. Pickles, mustard

500ml or 250ml

 .

40. Pickles, bread & butter

500ml or 250ml

 .

41. Pickles, beans, mustard

500ml or 250ml

 .

42. Relish

500ml or 250ml

 .

43. Chow-chow

500ml or 250ml

 .

44. Beets, pickled

500ml or 250ml

 .

45. Strawberry Jam, cultivated

500ml or 250ml, no freezer jam

 .

46. Strawberry jam, wild

500ml or 250ml, no freezer jam

 .

47. Raspberry Jam, cultivated

500ml or 250ml, no freezer jam

 .

48. Raspberry jam, wild

500ml or 250ml, no freezer jam

 .

49. Blueberry jam

500ml or 250ml, no freezer jam

 .

50. Plum jam

500ml or 250ml

 .

51. Peach jam

500ml or 250ml

 .

52. Cherry jam

500ml or 250ml

 .

53. Apple jam

500ml or 250ml

 .

54. Collection of jam (3 jars)

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $5, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

500ml or 250ml

 .

55. Cranberry sauce

500ml or 250ml

 .

56. Apple jelly

500ml or 250ml

 .

 

57. Honey

1 pint or 1/2 pint, 250ml

 .

58. Marmalade, orange

500ml or 250ml

 .

59. Mince meat

500ml or 250ml

 .

60. Salsa, mild or medium

500ml or 250ml

 .

61. Fudge, brown sugar (5)

 .

62. Fudge, chocolate, (5)

 .

63. Fudge, peanut butter (5)

 .

64. Peas

 .

65. String beans

 .

66. Collection of 3 vegetables (3 jars)

Beans & peas not permitted

 .

67. Salad dressing

 .

68. Packed lunch

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $7, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

A lunch suitable for elementary school age students

Judged according to: a) nutritional value - 45 points; b) appetite appeal - 20 points; c) ease of preparation - 15 points; d) cost - 15 points; e) container - 5 points

 .

69. Gift basket

Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $3, others: $0 (10% kept by the fair)

Food & Island canned goods (cellophane wrapped)

Please NO dairy products and eggs.

 .

70. Muffins (5)

Sections 70 to 75: Class for children under 16 years of age. SPECIAL PRIZE for most winning entries, donated by YVONNE CORMIER.

 .

71. Brownies (5)

Sections 70 to 75: Class for children under 16 years of age. SPECIAL PRIZE for most winning entries, donated by YVONNE CORMIER.

 .

72. Tea biscuits (5)

Sections 70 to 75: Class for children under 16 years of age. SPECIAL PRIZE for most winning entries, donated by YVONNE CORMIER.

 .

73. Unbaked squares (5)

Sections 70 to 75: Class for children under 16 years of age. SPECIAL PRIZE for most winning entries, donated by YVONNE CORMIER.

 .

74. Chocolate chip cookies (5)

Sections 70 to 75: Class for children under 16 years of age. SPECIAL PRIZE for most winning entries, donated by YVONNE CORMIER.

 .

75A. Home-made cake

Any kind, decorated, beginner

Sections 70 to 75: Class for children under 16 years of age. SPECIAL PRIZE for most winning entries, donated by YVONNE CORMIER.

 .

75B. Home-made cake

Any kind, decorated, advanced, cake mix not accepted

Sections 70 to 75: Class for children under 16 years of age. SPECIAL PRIZE for most winning entries, donated by YVONNE CORMIER.

 .

75C. Home-made cake, any kind, plain, no icing

Any kind, plain, no icing, cake mix not accepted

Sections 70 to 75: Class for children under 16 years of age. SPECIAL PRIZE for most winning entries, donated by YVONNE CORMIER.

 .

76. Biscuits (5)

Class for 70 years and over

Sections 76 - 79: SPECIAL PRIZE for most winning entries.

 .

77. Molasses cookies (5)

Class for 70 years and over

Sections 76 - 79: SPECIAL PRIZE for most winning entries.

 .

78. Sugar cookies (5)

Class for 70 years and over

Sections 76 - 79: SPECIAL PRIZE for most winning entries.

 

 

 

 

.

79. Squares, oven-baked (5)

Class for 70 years and over

Sections 76 - 79: SPECIAL PRIZE for most winning entries.

 .

80. ROBIN HOOD Flour Family Favorite Recipe Baking Contest

1st - $25 product certificate / 2nd - $10 product certificate

Product labels must accompany each special categories. Recipe must be included. Best homemade cake, muffins or cookies in category as selected by the fair. Judging will be based on appearance, taste, texture and recipe creativity. **Bernardin Best of Show Award - most winning entries in Section 39-60 and 64-67.

 .

81. ROBIN HOOD Best Lunchbox Snack Contest

1st place - $25 product certificate / 2nd place $10 product certificate

Product labels must accompany each special categories. Recipe must be included. Best homemade cookies, squares or bars. Judging will be based on appearance, taste, texture and recipe creativity.

 .

82. CRISCO Family Favorite Recipe Baking Contest

1st - $25 certificate / 2nd - $10 certificate

Product labels must accompany each special categories. Recipe must be included. Best homemade muffins, tarts or pie in category as selected by the fair. Judging will be based on appearance, taste, texture and recipe creativity.

 .

84. BERNARDIN Jam / Jelly Award

1st - $20 Certificate + Rosette Prize Ribbon

Product labels must accompany each special categories. Recipe must be included. Jam, jelly, fruit spread or marmalade made with Bernardin fruit pectin or no sugar needed pectin.

 .

85. BERNARDIN Gift Pack Competition

1st - $20 Certificate + Rosette Prize Ribbon

Product labels must accompany each special categories. Recipe must be included. At least 3 filled mason jars sealed with Bernardin lids. Must be in appropriate container. May be themed and can include other articles. Not to exceed $20.00.

 .

86. BERNARDIN SNAP LID / Mason Jar Creative Craft Award

1st - $20 Certificate + Rosette Prize Ribbon

Product labels must accompany each special categories. Recipe must be included. Homemade craft using Bernardin mason jar(s) and /or 2-piece snap lid(s)

 

For recipes and helpful hints on Home Canning, visit:     www.homecanning.ca

 

We encourage you to visit these websites in your prize book.

And be sure to visit our sponsor’s Websites for recipes and helpful baking hints:

 

Robin Hood Flour www.robinhood.ca

 

Criscowww.criscocanada.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MERCI AUX COMMANDITAIRES SUIVANTS:

 

THANK YOU TO THE FOLLOWING SPONSORS:

 

Mike Bradley Insurance Services

Acadian Supreme

The Dental Center

Arlington Orchards

 

John Handrahan Blueberry Farm

Robin Hood Flour

Water Street Bakery

Fleischman’s Bernardin

Commission de récréation Évangéline

Yvonne Cormier

Yvette’s Catering

Centre Expo-Festival

 

Crisco 

 Crisco

 


2016 ENTRY FORM

 

NEW:  Exhibitors must pre-register for GRAINS, ROOTS & VEGETABLES, FRUITS &     FLOWERS,HANDICRAFT and DOMESTIC SCIENCE Classes. Pre-registrations will be       received until Monday, August 15.Once you are pre-registered, a maximum of 5 additional items can      beregistered when exhibits are received on Thursday, September 1st. Pre-registration for the                        POULTRY CLASS will be received until August 24th.

           

            Exhibits will be received until 9:00 p.m. on Thursday, September 1st.  All exhibits must be in place             no later than 8:30 a.m., on Friday, September 2nd. Judging will begin at 9 a.m. Friday,

            September 2nd.

 

          NEW:On-line registration are now accepted at the following link:                                                                                     https://www.assistexpo.ca/evangeline

 

                   Send to: L’Exposition agricole et le Festival acadien

                                      C.P. 37, Wellington, PE C0B 2E0

                       

                                                 Or E-Mail: Cette adresse e-mail est protégée contre les robots spammeurs. Vous devez activer le JavaScript pour la visualiser.">Cette adresse e-mail est protégée contre les robots spammeurs. Vous devez activer le JavaScript pour la visualiser.

                       

                        Tel.:  (902) 854-3517             

                        Web site; expositionfestival.com

 

 

The undersigned hereby enters for competition the exhibits named below in accordance with the Rules & Regulations contained in the Prize List and agrees to be governed by said Rules & Regulations.

 

Please make sure your address and telephone number are complete.

 

Exhibitor’s Name:  _____________________________________________________________________

Exhibitor’s Mailing Address:  ____________________________________________________________

                                                 ____________________________________________________________

Telephone:  ______________________

 

 

 

 

 

Suivez Nous

Manchettes

 

 

 

 

  • D'JÂBLE DANS L'CORPS avec LAURIE LEBLANC et son groupe le vendredi 1er septembre au Centre de Récréation Évangeline à partir de 22h.